OSHA Clarifies Its Safety Incentive Programs & Post-Accident Drug Testing Standards
[…] OSHA Clarifies Its Safety Incentive Programs & Post-Accident Drug Testing Standards
Posted November 15, 2018

On October 11, 2018, OSHA issued a memorandum stating that “The purpose of this memorandum is to clarify the Department’s position that 29 C.F.R. § 1904.35(b)(1)(iv) does not prohibit workplace safety incentive programs or post-incident drug testing.” Recall that in May 2016, under the Obama administration, OSHA published a final rule that, among other things, prohibited “employers from retaliating against employees for reporting work-related injuries or illnesses” and restricted post-accident drug testing. That former non-employer friendly interpretive guidance is out. “To the extent any other OSHA interpretive documents could be construed as inconsistent with the interpretive position articulated here, this memorandum supersedes them.”